Blessed Margaret of Castello



1287 - 1320

 

Memorial: 13 April

Also known as: Margaret of Citta-di-Castello; Margaret of Metola

Lord Parisio and Lady Emilia and had planned a grand celebration for the birth of their long-awaited first child. But when the baby was born in 1287, in Umbria near Florence, Italy, no bells were rung; no feast was given. Instead a "perfect" child of which they'd dreamed, she was a homely, blind hunchback, with one leg considerably shorter than the other. Her parents could find no room in their hearts for their baby. They were totally shocked. How could this happen to them? Where did this ugly child come from? They decided to hide the child forever and tell no one about her, so they gave the baby to a trusted servant to care for secretly. "What is the child's name?" the servant asked. "It has no name," came the reply. The kindly servant girl took her and had her baptized "Margaret," which means "pearl."

When Margaret was 6, her parents had her shut up in a tiny cell adjacent to the family chapel. She could not get out, but could attend Mass and receive the Sacraments. It was only through the family chaplain that Blessed Margaret came to know God. Here she lived until she was sixteen, never being allowed to come out. Her food and other necessities were passed in to her through a window. Seeking a miracle, her parents took her to a Franciscan Shrine in Castello. When she was not cured, they abandoned her in the streets of the town and left for home, never to see her again. At the mercy of the passers-by, Margaret had to beg her food and eventually sought shelter with some Dominican nuns. Blessed Margaret's faith and courage inspired others in the community to take pity on her and to help her survive. Eventually she became a member of the Dominican Third Order of Castello as a "Mantellata" (a tertiary who wore the religious habit and veil), where she spent the rest of her life in prayer, penance, and charity.

People for whom she cared sometimes recovered miraculously, gaining her a reputation for sanctity. She spent her days in hobbling about the streets to take care of the sick and to visit prisoners. Miracles of body and soul were attributed increasingly to the blind woman's prayers. Once she was visiting a prison in an effort to exorcise the hatred in the heart of one of the prisoners. As she prayed for his change of heart, her body was lifted up from the floor in the presence of all and remained for some time suspended. Eventually, the man broke down and expressed contrition.

She died on April 13, 1320 at the age of 33. When she died, the townspeople thronged to her funeral and demanded that “the saint” be buried in a tomb inside the church. The priest protested, but when a crippled girl was miraculously cured at the funeral, the people had their way. More than 200 miracles have been credited to her intercession after her death.

In 1558, her remains were transferred because her coffin was rotten. Her clothes were also rotten, but her body was preserved. She was beatified on October 19, 1609 by Pope Paul V and awaits canonization as a Saint. Thus the daughter that nobody wanted is one of the glories of the Church. God has given to us an illustration of how handicapped persons fit in with His eternal plan. Take courage, then, you who are handicapped. God loves you doubly! Till today the body of Blessed Margaret is still incorrupt.

Patron: of the unwanted.

 

Note webmaster:

Blessed Margaret's story and the story of Saint Maria Goretti are the most moving stories I ever read.

 

 

 

Novena Prayer to Blessed Margaret

O God, by whose will the Blessed
Virgin Margaret was blind from birth,
that the eyes of her mind being
inwardly enlightened she might think
without ceasing on You alone, be
the light of our eyes, that we may
be able to flee the shadows of this
world, and reach the home of never-
ending light. We ask this through
Christ, our Lord.
Our Father. Hail Mary. Glory be to
the Father.
Amen.

 

 

With thanks to the webmaster of the Webpage "Avé Maria", for his permission to use two pictures. Please see his page: http://avemaria.org/

 

 

- Foundation Marypages - 

Our foundation has the objective to develop, expand and maintain the Marypages website to promote the Roman Catholic belief and especially the Devotion of Our Blessed Mother, Mary.
With your financial support you will make this possible.
Marypages can only survive with your help!
You can become a donator of our foundation by donating at least 20 Euro per year. We will then offer you:

  • Our Newsletter (1 time a year)

  • A Miraculous Medal with explanation of its design

If your donation is 50 Euro or higher, then you will also receive a beautiful rosary from Lourdes. In the rosary is a little holy water from the source in Lourdes.

Any extra income generated will be donated to compassionate projects with a Catholic basis. We are registered at the Chamber of Commerce Flevoland under number 39100629.

To make a donation, please click the button below.
God bless you.

ONLINE DONATION

 




 

Visitors: